Rolex Oyster Perpetual

The Oyster Perpetual is the most original watch from Rolex: Oyster case, Perpetual rotor, three hands and no date. It is made of Oystersteel, water-resistant to 100 metres and available in five sizes from 28 to 41 mm. It is known for its colourful lacquer dials. New watches are unworn and come with box, papers and the international Rolex warranty, while inspected Certified Pre-Owned models are labelled as such. Shipping is fully insured and the delivery time is shown on every watch.

Read more

Rolex Oyster Perpetual prices at a glance

As of October 2026. Prices in euros. In addition, 13 references whose price is quoted on request.

Model line from Median to Models
Oyster Perpetual 31€5,690€8,900€8,9003
Oyster Perpetual 41€10,490€12,190€19,9906
Oyster Perpetual 36€11,590€14,990€15,7903
Rolex Oyster Perpetual total€5,690€10,490€19,99013

The figures come from our own range and are recalculated every month.

Oyster and Perpetual

The name combines two Rolex inventions. In 1926 the brand introduced the waterproof Oyster case, followed in 1931 by the Perpetual rotor for automatic winding. The Oyster Perpetual shows these foundations without additional functions and is therefore regarded as the classic entry into the world of Rolex.

Sizes from 28 to 41 mm

The Oyster Perpetual 31 and the 28 and 34 mm sizes are powered by calibre 2232 with around 55 hours of power reserve. The Oyster Perpetual 36 and the Oyster Perpetual 41 use calibre 3230 with Chronergy escapement and around 70 hours. All movements are certified as Superlative Chronometers, and the watches come on the Oyster bracelet with Oysterclasp folding clasp.

Colourful dials

Since 2020 the Oyster Perpetual has been available with bold lacquer dials in colours such as turquoise blue, yellow, coral red, green or pink. Collectors often call the turquoise blue dial Tiffany. In 2023 the Celebration dial with colourful bubbles was added. Classic versions in silver, black or blue are also available.

Buy a Rolex Oyster Perpetual at HORANDO

New watches at HORANDO are unworn and come with box, papers and the international Rolex warranty, while Certified Pre-Owned watches are labelled as such. Before shipping we check every watch once more and compare the reference and serial number, and shipping is fully insured. The delivery time is shown on every watch, and after payment you can collect your watch from our showroom in Bamberg if you wish. Instalment payments are available via PayPal up to €5,000 and via Klarna up to €10,000.

Rolex Tick Talk Video - Historie, Meilensteine und Kultmodelle

From the watch magazine

Go to the magazine

Frequently asked questions about Rolex Oyster Perpetual

How much does a Rolex Oyster Perpetual cost?

The current price range can be found in the price overview on this page.

What is the Rolex Oyster Perpetual?

The Oyster Perpetual dates back to the 1926 Oyster and was released in 1931 as Rolex's first waterproof, self-winding chronometer wristwatch. It shows hours, minutes and seconds without a date. The current models are made of Oystersteel and are waterproof up to 100 meters.

What sizes are available for the Oyster Perpetual?

Rolex offers the Oyster Perpetual in 28, 31, 34, 36 and 41 mm. The 36 and 41 mm models use the caliber 3230 with a power reserve of around 70 hours. The smaller sizes are equipped with the caliber 2232.

Are the Rolex Oyster Perpetual watches at HORANDO new and original?

Yes. Every new watch from HORANDO is new and unworn and comes with box, papers and the full manufacturer's warranty. Before shipping, we look at each watch again and compare the reference and serial number.

How quickly can a Rolex Oyster Perpetual be delivered?

Most models will be with you within one to four weeks. The exact delivery time is stated for every watch. Models that are available immediately will be with you within one to three days. Shipping is insured and free within Germany.

Can I pay for a Rolex Oyster Perpetual watch in installments?

Yes. Payment in installments of up to 5,000 euros is possible via PayPal, and up to 10,000 euros via Klarna. For higher amounts we would be happy to advise you personally. Purchasing on account is not possible.

Why buy a Rolex Oyster Perpetual watch from HORANDO?

HORANDO has been operating as an independent online retailer for luxury watches since 2013 and is certified by Trusted Shops. Every new watch is new and unworn, comes with the full manufacturer's warranty and is shipped insured. You have 14 days to return the item; we will cover the return shipping costs. If you have any questions about the model, size or delivery time, we will advise you personally.